top of page

The Shaun Armstrong Memorial
Royton Road Runners Cup 2024

STOP PRESS!

The draw for the First/Second Round took place at the RRR Social after training on Thursday 1st February.

An impressive 48 members entered this year, including several recent joiners!

Scroll down for details of the draw. An email has been sent to all participants.

 

A free-to-enter annual competition, first introduced in 2013 & open to all club members, the RRR Cup builds on our support for & regular participation at Oldham parkrun - which takes place in Alexandra Park at 9am every Saturday morning.

 

The format is very simple - participating RRR members race against each other 'head-to-head' according to a random draw, with 'matches' taking place at Oldham parkrun on a mutually agreed date.

Winners are decided on a handicap based on best (recent) 5K times where available.

 

There is no requirement to run in club colours, although you'll look much better if you do. Competitors should introduce themselves to their opponent before the start, so that they know they are both present & the match is 'on' - a firm, friendly handshake is recommended, although hugging is permitted if both parties agree.

Any use of 'mind games' is optional...

 

PLEASE NOTE that you must have your parkrun barcode with you on the day of your match. No barcode means your time won't appear in the official results & that will result in an automatic walkover for your opponent!

HANDICAPS EXPLAINED!

IF THE DIFFERENCE BETWEEN THE FINISHING TIMES OF THE TWO RUNNERS IS GREATER THAN THE STATED HANDICAP, THE PERSON NAMED FIRST WINS.

IF IT IS LESS THAN THE HANDICAP, THE PERSON NAMED SECOND WINS.

FIRST ROUND

17th FEB: Martin Thompson (18:29) beat Mathew Reeves (18:20 *) by 21 seconds

17th FEB: Mark Duncan (19:53 **) beat Adrian Brown (20:27) by 1min 19 secs

24th FEB: Anthony Rogers (20:52) beat Dave Watt (30:51) by 59 seconds

24th FEB: Bryony Rogers (24:28) beat Richard Dowd (25:05 **) by 7 seconds

2nd MAR: Lee Earnshaw v Gill Bardsley

2nd MAR: Gavin Welsh v Bryan Lawton

9th MAR: Elliot Stone v Angela Rogowskyj

9th MAR: Luke Lawson-Healey v Kirsty Agnew

9th MAR: Stephen Rogowskyj v Alison Cresswell

9th MAR: Paul Timms v Simon Howard

9th MAR: Bernard Cassidy v Andrew Chadwick

16th MAR: Wesley Henshaw v Dave Bardsley

30th MAR: Neil Brock v Trish Callan

30th MAR: Nicky Hall v Dave Leyland

 

Ronnie Quinn v Amanda Welby

Mark Baxendale v Samantha Tattersall

SECOND ROUND

17th FEB: John Fay (21:20 *) beat Barry Greaves (20:56) by 6 seconds

20th APR: Tony Morris v David Emanuel

 

Neil Brock OR Trish Callan v Amanda Richardson

James Henderson v Natali Brown

Dave Bardsley OR Wesley Henshaw v Adam Stirling

Mark Duncan v Anthony Rogers

Andrew Ingham v Andrew Chadwick OR Bernard Cassidy

Paul Timms OR Simon Howard v Alison Cresswell OR Stephen Rogowskyj

Bryony Rogers v Mark Baxendale OR Samantha Tattersall

Martin Thompson v James Wright

Gavin Welsh OR Bryan Lawton v Lee Earnshaw OR Gill Bardsley

William Wall v Dave Leyland OR Nicky Hall

Maisie Wainwright v Ronnie Quinn OR Amanda Welby

Mark Phelan v Lynda Brookes

Elliot Stone OR Angela Rogowskyj v Luke Lawson-Healey OR Kirsty Agnew

Andy Hall v Owen Flage

INDIVIDUAL RECORDS

*  = Oldham parkrun PB

** = All-time parkrun PB

RRR Cup 2023 results

Rest of RRR Cup archive TO FOLLOW

bottom of page